XXXIII International Literary Festival Druskininkai Poetic Fall 2022

The Frontline of Poetry

PROGRAMME

 

September 28, Wednesday

18.00 Presentation of the Druskininkai Poetic Fall Almanach hosted by Vytas Dekšnys and Rimas Užgiris.
Café „Vėjai“, 2 Vokiečių Street, Vilnius

 

September 29, Thursday

16.30 Foreign guests depart to Druskininkai from the Lithuanian Writers Union, 6 K. Sirvydo Street.

 

September 30, Friday

11.00 Participant registration in Druskininkai.
Dainava center, Širdelė café, Bubilas Hall, 16 Maironio Street.
11.00 Meetings with children in Druskininkai schools.
13.45 Opening of the festival.
The Druskininkai Poetic Fall flag raising ceremony near the Širdelė café
14.00 “Poetry after Bucha” – a discussion moderated by Dalius Jonkus.
Dainava center, Aušrinė Hall.
Simultaneous translation.
16.00 Coffee break.
Opening of the exhibition "No Gun" by photographer and writer Eglė Frank.
Dainava center, lobby of the Aušrinė Hall.
16.30 A presentation of books published over the past year.
Dainava center, Saulė hall.
The publishing houses will be presenting and selling their books.
19.00 Poetry evening.
Dainava center, Aušrinė Hall.
Featured poets: Krzysztof Czyżewski (Poland), Aliis Aalmann (Estonia), Eugenijus Ališanka (Lithuania), Elvīra Bloma (Latvia), Laurent Bouisset (France), Shota Iatashvili (Georgia), Agnė Žagrakalytė (Lithuania), Zita Mažeikaitė (Lithuania), Małgorzata Lebda (Poland), Nojus Saulytis (Lithuania).
21.00 A poetic night: readings of the young poets.
Hosted by Greta Ambrazaitė and Mantas Balakauskas.
Dainava center, Širdelė café, Bubilas Hall.
22.30 Open mic hosted by Donatas Petrošius.
Dainava center, Širdelė café, Bubilas Hall.
00.00 Secret Readings

 

 

October 1, Saturday

11.00 Readings of two poems – one’s own and the most favorite by another poet.
Hosted by Ričardas Šileika and Dainius Gintalas.
V. K. Jonyno Gallery. Turistų St. 9, Druskininkai (no translation provided)
14.00 Poetry readings: Gerardo Beltran (Mexico, Poland); Kārlis Vērdiņš (Latvia); Kateryna Michalicyna (Ukraine)
15.00 Young poetry: discussion.
Dainava center, Perkūnas Hall.
16.00 Lithuanian poetry readings hosted by Dainius Dirgėla.
Širdelė café, Bubilas Hall.
19.00 Festivities and closing poetry evening hosted by Daiva Čepauskaitė and Zigmas Pakštaitis.
Dainava center, Aušrinė Hall.
Featured poets: Sara Poisson (Lithuania), Julia Stakhivska (Ukraine), Dinko Telećan (Croatia), J. C. Todd (USA), Rimas Užgiris (Lithuania)
21.00 Poetic Auction hosted by Agnė Žagrakalytė.
Dainava center, Širdelė café, Bubilas Hall.
22.00 Night program: disco.
Dainava center, Širdelė café, Bubilas Hall. 

 

 

October 2, Sunday

11.00 Bus carrying the festival participants to Vilnius departing from the Dainava center.
17.00 An evening of poetry. Poetry read by the festival laureates, guests.
MO Museum, 17 Pylimo Street, Vilnius

 

 

October 4, Tuesday

19.00 Readings and presentation of the Magazine „NO MORE AMBER“.
House of Histories, 3 Kosciuškos Street, Vilnius

 

 

Anonymous contests and registering for the readings

Single poem contest;
Single poem contest under the topic “The Frontline of Poetry”
Humorous poem contest under the topic “And now I will show you…”

 

 

 

OUR PARTNERS

 

Lietuvos kultūros taryba
Lietuvos Respublikos kutūros ministerija
EU: Creative Europe
Versopolis
Dainava